• Development of the visitors program in Khosrov Reserve
• Capacity building in Shikahogh Reserve
• Increase of public awareness about biodiversity conservation and community development
In regard to Khosrov Reserve, by December 2007 the project team has succeeded to initiate construction of the visitors center, preparation of the visitors program for Khosrov Reserve and start-up of educational activities. Working relations with the key national eco-tour operators were established and the tourist trails were surveyed to assess their appropriateness for tourism and location of principal sightseeing destinations (scenery, historical and natural monuments, etc.).
In the first quarter of 2008, the awareness-raising program will be conducted among rural schoolchildren in the largest villages adjoining to Khosrov Reserve. The leopard conservation campaigning will start by that time which will definitely involve Khosrov Reserve as one of the "hotspots" for this endangered big cat in Armenia.